Pani Productions
Moving-head stage lights on an overhead truss throwing coloured beams

Concert stage, sound & lighting requirementsEvery line of the rider has to be true on the night.

Stage, roof, PA, LED, lighting and power for concerts in Bangalore, Goa and Kerala — scaled to the audience, drawn to the site, and checked against the artist’s technical rider before anything is loaded in.

Producing large-format events since 2018Bangalore · Goa · KeralaOne producer, start to finish

Get a costed plan

Three details. A producer calls you back with options and a ballpark.

A producer replies on WhatsApp or email within one working day. No spam, no sales sequences.

The short answer

What stage, sound, lighting and power does a concert need?

A concert needs a stage and roof sized for the band and its hung load, a PA that reaches the furthest listener (level falls about 6 dB per doubling of distance from one speaker), LED screens chosen by viewing distance (about 1 m per mm of pitch), a lighting rig, generators sized in kVA, and everything the artist’s rider lists.

The numbers here come from physics and manufacturer guidance, cited where they appear. The judgement comes from three inputs: a site drawing, the artist’s technical rider and a headcount. If any of them changes, the spec changes with it. Planning a show in Goa or Kerala? See festival production in Goa and concerts in Kochi.

What keeps event owners up at night

Concerts rarely fail on the guitar solo. They fail on the parts the audience never sees.

  • The back half cannot hear the vocals.Without delays, the far end of a field gets a fraction of the front’s level. We model coverage before we hire a box.
  • The generator trips in the encore.A late extra LED wall pushes a set past its rating. We total every load from the spec sheets.
  • The rider was read on the day.The band’s engineer expects the console and backline they asked for. We advance the rider weeks ahead and agree substitutions in writing.
  • The stage edge is a drop.A raised deck without barricades is a fall waiting to happen. Every platform is drawn with its edges protected.
Close-up of a stage light mounted on a metal truss
What we take off your plate

One technical plan, one person accountable

  • Site drawing with stage, front-of-house position, delays, screens, generators and crowd lines
  • Rider advanced line by line: supplied, alternative proposed, or not possible
  • Sound coverage designed to the audience area and to the boundary noise limit
  • Roof and truss loads counted against the manufacturer’s rating
  • Power plan from spec-sheet loads, with separate feeds and backup
  • Show caller on headset for every cue on the night
Scaled by audience

Concert stage setup by audience size

Four audience bands, and what changes between them. Use this to brief suppliers, then let the site drawing refine it.

AudienceStage and roofSound (PA)ScreensPower
300–800, ballroomRiser stage; lights on ground-supported trussCompact speakers or short arrays, front fills, band monitorsCentre or two side screensVenue supply only if its engineer confirms the load
1,000–3,000, convention hallLarger riser; flown or ground-supported trussFlown line arrays, subs, front and side fillsCentre LED plus side IMAGSeparate sets for sound and for light/LED, plus backup
3,000–10,000, open-airRoofed mobile stage (decks listed at 24 × 20 ft and 32 × 24 ft) or an engineered roofMain arrays plus delay towersOutdoor-rated LED and IMAGMultiple sets, fenced distribution
10,000+, festival fieldEngineered roof, front-of-stage barrierMain arrays plus rings of delaysLarge outdoor LED, delay-position screensGenerator park with backup

A planning starting point we use, not an industry rule: the sound designer’s prediction for your site and the artist’s technical rider decide the final spec. Mobile stage sizes from listings of the Stageline SL100 (SL100 listing) and SL260 (SL260 listing).

Sound

How the PA has to cover the audience

A single loudspeaker loses about 6 dB of level every time the distance doubles; an ideal line source loses about 3 dB, and real line arrays sit between the two depending on frequency (Pat Brown, SynAudCon). So a box producing 100 dB at 10 m gives roughly 94 dB at 20 m, 88 dB at 40 m and 82 dB at 80 m. That drop is why large audiences need line arrays and, beyond a point, delay towers.

Distance from the main PATime for sound to arrive
20 m≈58 ms
40 m≈116 ms
60 m≈175 ms
100 m≈291 ms

Times use sound’s speed of about 343 m/s in dry air at 20 °C, or about 2.91 ms per metre (speed of sound). A delay tower at that distance is set to match, so the nearer speaker never arrives first; the engineer fine-tunes on site.

The other limit is legal. Under the noise rules, loudspeaker noise at the boundary of a public place may not exceed 10 dB(A) above the zone’s ambient standard, or 75 dB(A), whichever is lower (a state notification restating the Noise Rules). Next to a residential zone by day, that works out to 65 dB(A) at the boundary (55 + 10). A good PA design puts the level on the audience and keeps it off the neighbours — aim and delays, not just volume. Noise rules for events, explained →

Screens

LED screens for a concert: size, pitch and position

Pixel pitch is chosen by the nearest viewer. A manufacturer rule of thumb is about one metre of minimum viewing distance per millimetre of pitch: a 1.5 mm wall reads cleanly from about 1.5 m (Christie). For a concert, where the nearest fans may be a few metres away and the furthest a long way back, the job splits in two:

  • Centre or backdrop wall — content and atmosphere, pitch set by the front-row distance.
  • Side IMAG screens — live camera close-ups for everyone too far back to see faces. Size them for the back of the room.
  • Delay-position screens — for open-air fields, beside the delay towers.
  • Outdoor rating — open-air shows need outdoor-rated panels; one listing prices outdoor walls at ₹8,000–15,000 per sq m per day against ₹5,000–8,000 indoors (Rajhans AV listing).

LED wall rental in Bangalore →

Lighting

The lighting rig and what it depends on

Lighting is the line most often driven by the artist rather than the venue.

  • Touring rig or house rig. Some acts travel with their own lighting design and console file; others send a lighting rider listing fixture types and counts for us to supply.
  • Where it hangs. Indoors, from venue rigging points or ground-supported truss; outdoors, from the stage roof. Every kilo hung — lights, LED, PA — is counted against the roof’s rated load.
  • Audience and safety lighting. Exit routes, the front-of-stage barrier and backstage stay lit throughout, whatever the show cue.
Power

How to size generators for a concert

Start from the loads, not from the generator list. Five steps:

StepWhat you doExample
1. List the loadsAdd the rated power of every lighting fixture, LED panel and processor, amplifier and backstage circuit from their spec sheetsSay the total is 120 kW
2. Convert to kVAGenerators are rated in kVA at a 0.8 power factor, so kW ÷ 0.8 = kVA120 kW ÷ 0.8 = 150 kVA
3. Add headroomNever run a set flat out through a show; size up and plan for peaksChoose a larger set, or split the load
4. Separate feedsKeep sound on its own set or feed, so lighting and LED cannot introduce noise or trip the PAOne set for sound, one for light and LED
5. Add backupA standby set, or a changeover plan, for the parts of the show that cannot stopBackup for sound, show control and emergency lighting

kW = kVA × power factor, with 0.8 lagging the standard generator rating (Toromont, generator power factor). Listed rental: about ₹10,000 a day for 125 kVA and ₹18,000 for 250 kVA, fuel usually extra (TransRentals listing). How much generator power an event needs →

The rider

What a concert technical rider contains — and how we answer it

An artist’s technical rider sets out what the act needs to perform: a stage plot, an input list, monitor requirements, preferred consoles, backline, lighting, power, crew and the load-in and soundcheck schedule. The hospitality rider covers travel, rooms, ground transport, the green room and catering. We return every technical line marked supplied, alternative proposed or not possible, agree it in writing with the artist’s team, and only then lock the budget. What a technical rider is →

Safety

Stage and site safety checks before doors open

  • Stage and roof built to the manufacturer’s or engineer’s rating, with the hung load documented
  • Edge barricades on raised platforms — a Kerala Fire and Rescue report on a 2024 Kochi stadium event cited barricades of at least 1.2 m on stages over two metres (South First, 30 Dec 2024)
  • A front-of-stage barrier and pit for standing audiences, staffed throughout
  • Generators, distribution boxes and breakers isolated from the crowd, fenced and guarded (NDMA crowd guide (2014))
  • A wind and rain plan for open-air roofs, and a named person who can stop the show

Rules change; we confirm current requirements with the authority for your date.

Method

How a Pani Productions event runs

  1. Brief & ballpark

    A 30-minute call with your event owner. You get a format, venue shortlist and an itemised cost range you can take upstairs.

  2. Venue & concept

    We check dates, layouts and rooms with venues, run a site recce, and build the creative: theme, stage, content flow.

  3. Production plan

    Stage, LED, sound and light specified and drawn. Delegate logistics, rooming lists, transfers and F&B locked to a master timeline.

  4. Rehearsals

    Technical rehearsal and a cue-to-cue run with presenters. Backup power, spare mics and playback files ready before doors open.

  5. Show day

    One show caller on headset runs every cue. Your team hosts; nobody from your side should have to carry a radio.

  6. Close-out

    Reconciled invoice against the estimate, vendor settlement, photos and a short debrief on what to repeat next year.

FAQ

Questions people ask before they book

What size stage do I need for a concert?
It depends on the band’s stage plot, the LED and set, and the audience. For open-air shows, mobile stages are listed with decks of 24 × 20 ft (SL100 listing) and 32 × 24 ft (SL260 listing); larger festivals use an engineered ground-supported roof. Indoors, we build a riser to the plot and the room.
How much sound do I need for 1,000 people?
Watts alone are the wrong measure. What matters is level and clarity at the furthest seat and keeping the boundary within the noise limit. For about 1,000 people in a hall, that usually means flown arrays left and right with subwoofers and fills, but the coverage prediction for your room decides.
When does a concert need delay towers?
When the back of the audience is far enough that the main PA can no longer cover it evenly. Sound travels about 2.91 ms per metre (speed of sound), so a tower 60 m out is delayed about 175 ms to stay in step with the stage. Large open-air fields usually need them.
What pixel pitch LED screen do we need for a concert?
Pick it by the nearest viewer: about one metre of minimum viewing distance per millimetre of pitch (Christie). A finer pitch for a backdrop close to the front row, and larger side IMAG screens for the back. Open-air shows need outdoor-rated panels.
What size generator do we need for a concert?
Total every load in kW from the spec sheets, divide by 0.8 for kVA (Toromont, generator power factor), then add headroom and a backup. A 120 kW rig needs at least 150 kVA before headroom.
What is in a concert technical rider?
A stage plot, input list, monitor needs, console and backline preferences, lighting requirements, power, crew and schedule. We answer each line as supplied, alternative proposed or not possible, and agree it with the artist’s team before the budget is final.
The brief

Tell us about the event

Rough is fine. Headcount, a city, a month. We come back with venue options, a format and a cost range you can take to your leadership — before you commit to anything.

  • Itemised estimate: venue, food, production, logistics and our fee as separate lines
  • Venue options checked for your date, headcount and layout
  • GST invoicing for your finance team

Rather talk? +91 77669 40021 · WhatsApp · info@paniproductions.com

A producer replies on WhatsApp or email within one working day. Your details go only to the Pani Productions team.

WhatsAppPlan my event